100th Anniversary of ANZAC LandingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The pine tree commemorates the 100th anniversary of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli, In Turkey in April 1915 during World War One. It also honours all those who have Australia in times of war.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula. For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Mulga Crescent, Murchison, 6630

Monument Type:Tree
Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

"Lone Pine"

This tree is a direct descendant of a pine cone collected from a Turkish trench by an Australian soldier, following the Battle of Lone Pine, Gallipoli, August 1915.

It was planted here to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the ANZAC landing and to honour all who have served Australia in times of war.

In eternal gratitude