Masonic Peace Memorial TemplePrint Page Print this page

The Masonic Temple was erected as a peace memorial to those who served in World War One. It was opened and dedicated on the 13th October 1935.

Cairns, November 11
In the presence of 300 representatives of all lodges within the jurisdiction of the District Grand Lodge Master (R.W. Bro. G. W. Beilby) today laid the foundation stone of the Masonic Peace Memorial Temple, at the corner of Minnie and Sachs Streets. He was assisted by R.W., Bro. W. H. J. Mayers, Past Deputy Grand Master, and a former District Grand Master, and Grand Lodge officers. Also present was R.W., Bro. G. Kirkland, officially representing the Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of N.S.W. The president of the Board of Benevolence (R.W. Bro. W. J. E. Stillman) presented the District Grand Master with a silver trowel, with which the ceremony of consecration was performed.

In presenting a maul, R.W. Bro. Mayers expressed pleasure at filling an obligatory duty to the craft in answering the call to assist at the ceremony, It was a peace memorial to those craftsman who had sacrificed so much in the Great War, and to the peace which followed. The memorial temple would be an ornate edifice, worthy of the institution, which stood for the perfection of man, the fatherhood of God, and the brotherhood of humanity. The temple will be a two-storey structure of reinforced concrete. The frontage is provided with two pillars flanking the large entrance door, which is surmounted by an elaborate leadlight window. There will be a fine entrance hall, from which the office of the District Grand Secretary will open, also the board room. Beyond the entrance hall will be the festive room, extending back 65ft. by a width of 40ft. The lodge room itself will be reached by a massive staircase, and will be 70ft. long by 40ft. wide. The contract price is $10,838.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 12 November 1934.

Address:8 Minnie Street, Cairns Freemasons Centre, Cairns, 4870