Centenary of ArmisticePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Centenary of Armistice and those who served in World War One.

Funding of $3000 was received by the Port Fairy Rotary Club in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the restoration of the gardens and the plaque.

Moyne residents are being urged to join people around the world in marking the centenary of the Armistice on the weekend. Services and wreath-laying events are planned for several sites across the region.

Port Fairy RSL president Doug Nolte said he hoped the community would show unprecedented signs of support. “We’d like to see a good attendance this year as we mark the 100-year anniversary,” he said.

The Rotary Club of Port Fairy will host an unveiling service within the Port Fairy Botanical Gardens thanks to  the Department of Veteran's Affairs’ Australia Remembers program. Guests are invited to meet at the township’s memorial at Railway Place at 11am on Sunday for a RSL service, followed by a short service at the Gardens at 11.30am to unveil a plaque commemorating the Centenary.

A pair of recently planted Moreton Bay Figs, guards and a plaque were thanks to a $3000 grant, with Bamstone contributing a plinth to hold the plaque. “I like the idea because pre-First World War, the Gardens were at their prime and used all the time,” Rotary Club of Port Fairy member Margaret Whitehead said.
The Standard. 8 November 2018.

Address:111 Griffiths Street, Port Fairy Botanical Gardens , Port Fairy, 3284