Centenary of Armistice Commemorative SculpturePrint Page Print this page

The 1.5. metre corten steel Poppy Sculpture commemorates the Centenary of Armistice and those from the district who served in World War One.

Funding of $3280 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the sculpture.

The Balmoral RSL Sub Branch has successfully applied for a grant from the Department of Veterans affairs to commemorate the centenary of the WW1 Armistice.

The Sub Branch has commissioned Knight Innovation from Haven to build a 1.5 metre corten steel (rustic) poppy. With the assistance from the Balmoral Historical Society, the names of all those who served during WW1 with a connection to Balmoral will be placed on a plaque at the base of the poppy. This sculpture commemorates not just those that died in service, but anyone who served during WW1.

As the Cenotaph near the bus sheds was erected in remembrance of those who paid the ultimate sacrifice, it is inappropriate to place this art work at that location.

After discussions with the Shire and others in the community, it seems appropriate to position it in Seymour Park beside the Anti-Aircraft Gun. The Gun has a heritage overlay commemorating WW2 and this would continue that theme.

It is planned that the RSL will unveil the Poppy sculpture on the 11th of November 2018 at 11:00 am in conjunction with a remembrance service. This will be followed by a morning tea/light lunch at the RSL Hall to which all residents and visitors are welcome

The final wording on the Plaque is yet to be confirmed, but we anticipte it will be along these lines:
"Erected in commemoration on the centenary of the Armistice, for all those with a connection to this district who served in WW1."
(Followed by a list of approx. 120 names)
Facebook, Balmoral Community, 28 August 2018.