58th Battalion Book of Remembrance Print Page Print this page

The Book of Remembrance commemorates the men of the 58th Battalion who died fighting in France During World War One.

The book was on display at the Essendon Historical Society Museum at the Court House in Moonee Ponds, Melbourne, when an electrical fault caused a fire that destroyed the top floor of the building. The book, fire-damaged and wet, was salvaged and sent to the University of Melbourne`s Grimwade Centre. The restored book was presented to the Moonee Valley Council on the 14th August 2018 and is now on display outside the Mayor`s Chambers.

The book is an important hand-written memorial to the mainly Victorian men of the 58th Battalion Australian Imperial Force (AIF), who died, for the most part, by machine gun fire at the Battle of Fromelle.

The 58th Battalion was formed in Egypt in 1916 from Gallipoli veterans and new recruits. They served in many significant battles on the Western Front including Bullecourt and Polygon Wood.

Written on ninety parchment pages with beautifully illuminated initials, this Book of Remembrance is one of many important memorials to fallen soldiers, containing the calligraphic names of 30 officers, 585 Non-Commissioned officers and men of the battalion.

The unveiling of the war memorial to the men of the 58th Battalion, A.I.F., will take place on Sunday afternoon, 10th October, at the Drill Hall, Pascoe Vale-road, Moonee Ponds, by Major-General Sir Thomas Blamey. The service will commence at 2.45 p.m. In addition, Cr. R. Royle, J.P., will unveil the Book of Remembrance donated by him which contains the 615 names of the men of the 58th Battalion who fell in France during the Great War. His worship the mayor of the city of Essendon, Cr. W. K. Park, J.P., will preside at the ceremony, which will commence at 2.45 p.m. sharp. All ex-members of the 58th Battalion, A.I.F., are cordially invited to attend. The service will be broadcast.
Age (Melbourne), 9 November 1935.

Address:9 Kellaway Avenue, Moonee Valley City Council, Moonee Ponds , 3039