Gallipoli Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

The Gallipoli Memorial Garden was erected in memory of 92 soldiers from the Bayside district who died in service or were killed during the Gallipoli campaign in World War One.

The Gallipoli Memorial Garden provides a place of reflection for local Anzac history and enhances Hampton RSL Sub Branch grounds. It also provides an opportunity for the local community and schools to know more about those brave men who made the ultimate sacrifice more than 100 years ago. It gives greater context when we recite ‘Lest We Forget’.

Officially unveiled by Ms Nina Taylor MP, representing the Minister for Veterans in the presence of representatives from all levels of Government and the Turkish Consul-General Mr Eser Torun on 16 April 2021. The Memorial Garden was developed jointly with Friends of Gallipoli Inc. to remember the 92 fallen Diggers from Bayside.

The names of all 92 Diggers are etched on steel plaques affixed atop ten rocks, representing the cemeteries at Gallipoli where they are buried.  The rocks are in a V continuum simulating the elevation of cemeteries that rise from the shores of Anzac Cove up to the highest peak at Lone Pine.

On the wall of the Sub Branch are two bookend quotes from Sir John Monash and Ataturk, providing an overarching conciliatory message of peace and friendship.

The PDF Book Gallipoli Memorial Garden Project by Dr John V Basarin OAM provides comprehensive deatils of the fallen soldiers.

Address:25 Holyrood Street, Hampton RSL, Hampton, 3188