"Christ Stilling the Storm"Print Page Print this page

The stained glass window of "Christ Stilling the Storm " was erected by the Navy League in memory of members of the Royal Australian Navy who lost their lives in World War One. The window forms part of the Royal Australian Navy Fleet Memorial.

MELBOURNE, November 24. The special memorial to the men of the Royal Australian Navy who died on service during the war, which has been erected at the Flinders Naval Base, Melbourne, by the men of the Navy, was dedicated today by the Archbishop of Melbourne (Dr. Harrington Lees), and unveiled by the Governor General (Lord Stonehaven). The memorial is the only one in Australia dedicated to the officers and men of the Fleet, and the depot was chosen for its erection, because it is the one place that all ranks visit at some period of their service. No public appeal was made to defray the cost; it is a memorial subscribed to by the men in the Fleet to the men of the Fleet. Today's ceremony,which was simple in nature, was attended by a large gathering representative of the Navy, the Army, and the Royal Air Force. The memorial takes the form of tablets and stained glass windows in the sanctuary of the chapel.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 25 November 1926.

Address:Nelson Road, St Mark`s Chapel, HMAS Cerberus, 3920