Square Mile Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The pictorial roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

January 27
The final meeting of the local Red Cross Society was held on Thursday. Mrs. Hogan presided, and said how pleased she was at the way all the members had worked in unison with each other and the quantity of work completed and sent to headquarters by so small a branch.  During the working period no less than £400 had been raised. This was spent in materials, wool, numerous hampers, and donations to the various appeals. As there was still a little cash in hand it was unanimously decided to place a pictorial Roll of Honour in the school room in memory of the local soldiers. The work will be placed in the hands of Mr. Arthur to execute. During the afternoon Mesdames Hogan and Greenberger gave humorous recitations.  A dainty afternoon tea, was provided by the President. Following is a list of the work done during the four years the branch existed : 124 pairs knitted sox, 97 pairs bed sox, 148 pyjama suits, 77 shirts, 89 pyjama legs, 170 flannel shirts, 112 kit bags, 34 pairs slippers, 72 knitted scarves, 3 hot water bottle covers, 17 housewives, 66 eye bandages, 25 face washers, 22 towels, 7 limb cushions, 7 cholera belts, 12 arm-rests, 10 pairs mittens, 80 slings, 3 rolls bandages, 221 pillow cases, 354 handkerchiefs, 17 bundles old linen, 41 sandbags, magazines, stationery, etc.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA ), 30 January 1920.

Address:Yahl Hall Road, Yahl Memorial Hall , Yahl, 5291