Citipointe Christian College Armistice Centenary Memorial Print Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the centenary of Armistice and those who served in World War One.

Funding of $18,182 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the construction of the memorial.

Member for Bonner Ross Vasta has welcomed the opening of a new memorial at Citipointe Christian College commemorating the Centenary of the First World War Armistice.

“It is an honour to attend their Centenary Memorial Ceremony and Opening today and see the school and the community mark Armistice Day,” Mr Vasta said. “I was pleased to help secure $18,182 under the Armistice Centenary Grants Program to support this project.”

The project, named “The Centenary Memorial”, is modelled on the Australian national monument in Villers-Bretonneux. The new area will allow Citipointe to host community commemoration events and will also be used for its annual ANZAC assembly.

Principal of Citipointe Christian College Pastor Brian Mulheran thanked Mr Vasta for making the school aware of the Armistice Centenary Grants Program and his help securing the grant.

Mr Vasta encouraged locals to attend a Remembrance Day service this Sunday, November 11 and to observe a minute’s silence at 11am to remember the Australian men and women who have suffered and died in wars, conflicts and peacekeeping operations.
Ross Vasta MP, Media Release, 9 November 2018.

Address:322 Wecker Road, Citypointe Christian College, Carindale, 4152