Armistice Centenary Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates the centenary of the Armistice and those who served in World War One.

Funding of $9684 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the establishment of the memorial garden.

On Monday 12 November, students at Warners Bay High School commemorated Remembrance Day to mark 100 years since the signing of the armistice that ended World War I. Our School Captains Shaye Kleynjan and Liam Bonnay delivered a moving speech to the school from the newly built memorial with the Student Executive present to pay their respects to the Australian soldiers who served and lost their lives in the Great War.  This was followed by The Ode and one minute silence, which was observed by the whole school. Both students and staff have also commemorated this historic occasion for the last week by wearing poppies.

The building of the commemorative garden was funded under the Commonwealth Government's Armistice Centenary Grants Program.
Ms Keira Hibber, HT History (Rel), Warners Bay High School

Address:I Myles Avenue, Warners Bay High School, Warners Bay, 2282