Lone Pine Commemorative GardenPrint Page Print this page

The Lone Pine Garden commemorates the centenary of Armistice and those who served in World War One.

Funding of $3000 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the creation of the garden and includes a flagpole and plaque.

On Friday, 9th November, Maclean High School held a Remembrance Day Ceremony. This was in recognition of the historic and continued sacrifice made by serving personnel at home and abroad, as well as civilians, and to commemorate the centenary of the signing of the Armistice which ended World War I. After a commemorative speech students solemnly observed the traditional minute’s silence while the Australian national flag flew at half-mast. The school has been the recipient of an Armistice Grant in 2018 commemorating a just and secure peace. Part of the grant has been used to purchase a Lone Pine seedling, grown from a seed of the original Lone Pine at Gallipoli. The tree will be planted on the school grounds, signifying the ongoing relationship Maclean High School and the broader community have with serving personnel and individuals who have contributed to the war efforts in the regions history.
Newsletter Maclean High School, November 2018.

Address:7 Woombah Street, Maclean High School, Maclean, 2463