Armistice Memorial PathwayPrint Page Print this page

The memorial pathway commemorates the centenary of Armistice and those who served in World War One. The pathway features four handcrafted sculptures.

Funding was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the development of the pathway.

Work has begun on a unique memorial pathway for Whitton Park, Glenbrook, funded in part under the Macquarie Armistice Centenary Grants Program.

Member for Macquarie, Susan Templeman met with Blue Mountains Woodturners to take a sneak peek at the hand crafted sculptures which will become a major feature of the memorial pathway. “I’m delighted to be able to contribute $8,450 of Armistice Centenary grant funding towards this project, which will provide a lasting memorial space for the lower Mountains,” Ms Templeman said

Ms Templeman said the memorial pathway will feature four unique sculptures, hand crafted by the Blue Mountains Woodturners, representing the three armed services and Medical Corp, as well as a time capsule. "I’m in awe of the planning that has gone into making this memorial garden a reality,” she said. “The four memorial sculptures will be placed at varying heights so that at exactly 11am on Armistice Day, the poles will create a single shadow, marking the place where the time capsule is to be buried. The garden and memorial pathway will serve as a lasting reminder of the sacrifices made by those who have served in conflicts, as well as providing a place for peaceful contemplation,” she said.

2018 is the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice between the Allies and Germany, which led to the cessation of hostilities on the Western Front.

The Armistice Centenary Grants Program honours that event and support projects or activities that commemorate the end of the First World War.
Susan Templeman MP, Media Release 31 July 2018.

A new sculpture commemorating the centenary of Armistice Day was unveiled at Glenbrook on Sunday, November 11. Created by the Blue Mountains Woodturners with federal funding, the shadows from the work’s four main columns align at 11am on November 11 to produce a single line. The “extremely challenging, non-traditonal work encapsulates the concept of enduring peace”, said Mike Boyle of the Blue Mountains Woodturners. “This set of sculptures represent the hope of enduring peace from now as a result of the magnificent men and women who were there and were fighting – not for the sake of the war, but to achieve an enduring peace,” he said.

Unveiling the sculpture at Whitton Park, Blue Mountains mayor Mark Greenhill thanked the woodturners, saying this “will [now] forever be a place our city comes to on the 11th November. It’s impossible to put into words the gratitude we feel to the woodturners for this gift you’ve given the city.”
Blue Mountains Gazette, 13 November 2018.

Address:12 Moore Street, Whitton Park , Glenbrook, 2773