Armistice Centenary Memorial Print Page Print this page

The Memorial commemorates the centenary of Armistice and those who served in World War One.

The memorial features a decorative metal artwork, with two information panels, and benches commemorating the 100th anniversary of Armistice. The front of the metal artwork gives information on The Great War and also contains a list of those from the district who served. The back of the metal artwork gives information on the Armistice and Menin Gate which is in referencee to the silhouette of the lions included in the artwork.

Funding of $19612 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants program to install the metal artwork and benches.

This year a $19,612 Federal Government Armistice Centenary Grant has enabled the Great Lakes National Servicemen’s Association sub-branch to develop a memorial in the park commemorating 100 years  since the armistice of World War I.

Federal Member for Lyne Dr David Gillespie earlier this week inspected the new metal artwork and commemorative benches which have been erected at the park and commended the association on its initiative.

“The Darawank Reserve is a beautiful local park well-known for local veteran’s services and I think this project will be a fitting tribute to appropriately acknowledge the end of the war 100 years ago,” Dr Gillespie said.

Great Lakes Local National Servicemen’s Association president and Forster-Tuncurry RSL sub-branch member, John O’Neill said the project was another important addition to the park in reminding locals of the service and sacrifice of local service men and women who have continued to put themselves forward to defend Australia’s freedom and security.
Excerpt from Manning River Times, 27 November 2018.

Address:The Lakes Way, Darawank War Memorial Park, Darawank, 2428