Kogarah High School Remembrance WallPrint Page Print this page

The wall commemorates the centenary of Armistice and former teachers and students who served in World War One.

Funding of $7747 was received in October 2018 for the construction of the wall.

The Armistice of 11 November 1918 was the armistice that ended fighting on land, sea and air in World War One between the Allies and their opponent, Germany.  It came into force at 11 a.m. Paris time on 11 November 1918 ("the eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month") and marked a victory for the Allies and a defeat for Germany, although not formally a surrender.

The actual terms, largely written by the Allied Supreme Commander, Marshall Ferdinand Foch, included the cessation of hostilities, the withdrawal of German forces to behind the Rhine, Allied occupation of the Rhineland and bridgeheads further east, the preservation of infrastructure, the surrender of aircraft, warships, and military material, the release of Allied prisoners of war and interned civilians, eventual reparations, no release of German prisoners and no relaxation of the navalblockade of Germany.

Although the armistice ended the fighting, it needed to be prolonged three times until the Treaty of Versailles which was signed on 28 June 1919, took effect on 10 January 1920.

Kogarah High School has secured funding as part of the centenary of the armistice this year, serving as an educational slice of history for students. The money will be used to create a commemorative wall of former students and teachers who served in World War I. The project was part of Armistice Centenary Grants Project, which was made available to each federal member of Parliament to support commemorative projects in their electorate, commemorating the end of the the war.

To mark the occasion, Kogarah High held a ceremony this month, in commemoration of Remembrance Day (November 11), marking 100 years since the end of the World War I. A total of 83 plaques adorn a wall at the school, which will add more names as others are discovered.

“Former students of Kogarah High were involved in many of the well-known battles that helped to create the ANZAC character,” teacher, Glenn Hokin said.  “These stories offer an incredible connection to the our past and to the community. Some of the actions former students and teachers that were involved in – commander of the 34 Battalion, people at the landing of Gallipoli, Lone Pine and all the major battles in Belgium and France as well as a former student who was a prisoner of war in Germany and several who received bravery medals. A number of our former students landed at Gallipoli on the first day as part of the Ist Battalion. They had at some point, attended Kogarah High School. The tremendous heroism and devotion to duty and their mates was a continuing feature of these former students.”

Among them was William Robertson, one of the first to enlist in 1914. He was wounded at Gallipoli and while serving in France. He received the military cross for conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty.  Another member of the school’s historic list of ex-students was Malcom St John Lamb, a former teacher. He was appointed Lieutenant Colonel in 1916 and became the commanding officer of the 34th Battalion. Before he died of pneumonia, Ernest Tidmarsh was rewarded the distinguished conduct medal at the battle of Second Bullecourt and captured four prisoners.
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader, 15 November 2018.

Address:22A Gladstone Street, Kogarah High School, Kogarah, 2217