The Sutherland Shire World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those from the Sutherland Shire who enlisted in World War One.

Funding of $16100 was received in 2018 for the construction of the memorial.

A new war memorial will record in one central area the names of all Sutherland Shire residents who enlisted in WWl. The monument, containing about 500 names, will be located in Peace Park, Sutherland, near the existing 1921 memorial and 2005 memorial wall.

The expanded memorial area will have additional granite paving, new seating, enhanced lighting and screening from the car park. It is hoped the project to commemorate the Centenary of Armistice project will be completed in time for this year's remembrance on November 11.

The monument will complement, not replace, existing war memorials throughout the shire. Sutherland Shire Council is considered certain to endorse plans and funding at its meeting on Monday night.

The cost of the project has been estimated at $30,650, with the council to contribute $14,150 and the federal government, expected to provide a $16,500 grant. A staff report said the council had previously given in-principle support for the idea after being approached by shire RSL Sub-branches.
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader 12 July 2019.

A new memorial remembering those from the shire who served in WWI was unveiled on Sunday, November 10, on the eve of Remembrance Day. The memorial was unveiled by Federal Member for Hughes, Craig Kelly MP and Sutherland Shire Council Mayor Carmelo Pesce, in Peace Park, Eton Street Sutherland at 4pm on Sunday.

The memorial will be a lasting and fitting tribute to the sacrifices made by those from the Sutherland Shire and is the culmination of the efforts of the many dedicated individuals who made the memorial possible. This project was initiated and has been coordinated by members of the Hughes Centenary of Armistice Commemoration Committee.

This Committee was made up of Jack Abernethy, Engadine RSL Sub-Branch; Clive Baker, Shire Military Club; Barry Grant, Woronora RSL sub-Branch; Paul Griffiths, Bundeena RSLA Sub-Branch; Barry Mcfayden, Heathcote RSL Sub-Branch; Bruce Watt, Sutherland Shire Historical Society; and Frank Zumbo, Chief of Staff, Office of Craig Kelly.

A key part of the memorial project was to identify those from the Sutherland Shire who served and in this regard the Committee is indebted to Marilyn Handley and Sue Hewitt, the two local historians who compiled the 498 names remembered as part of the memorial.

Finally, the Sutherland Shire Council contributed to the project by building the memorial and providing invaluable technical expertise throughout the planning and implementation of the project.
St George & Sutherland Shire Leader, 11 November 2019.

Address:Eton Street, Peace Park , Sutherland, 2232