Centenary of ArmisticePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Centenary of the Armistice and those who served in World War One.

The plaque is located in the gardens of “Hethersett”, now home to the Presbyterian Ladies College. A tranquil seated area and a rose arbour and information plaque commemorate the role that the heritage 1880's homestead of Hethersett played as a hospital for soldiers suffering from psychiatric illnesses on their return from World War One.

From 1915 to the end of 1917 Ramsay Mailer and members of his family ran the 30-bed ‘Hethersett’ Voluntary Military Hospital in what had been his home. ‘Hethersett’ looked after psychological cases such as shell shock and fatigue, little understood conditions at the time. The staff, under the leadership of his sister-in-law Catherine Mailer, were volunteers. The atmosphere was less formal than a hospital and more in the style of a home away from home.

The Armistice of 11 November 1918 was the armistice signed at Le Francport near Compiègne that ended fighting on land, sea and air in World War One between the Allies and their last remaining opponent, Germany. Previous armistices had been agreed with Bulgaria, the Ottoman Empire and the Austro-Hungarian Empire. It was concluded after the German government sent a message to President Woodrow Wilson to negotiate terms on the basis of a recent speech of his and the earlier declared "Fouteen Points", which later became the basis of the German surrender at the Paris peace Conference, which took place the following year.

The actual terms, which were largely written by French Marshall Foch, included the cessation of hostilities on the Western Front, the withdrawal of German forces from west of the Rhine, Allied occupation of the Rhineland and bridgeheads further east, the preservation of infrastructure, the surrender of aircraft, warships, and military material, the release of Allied prisoners of war and interned civilians, eventual reparations, no release of German prisoners and no relaxation of the naval blockade of Germany. The armistice was extended three times while negotiations continued on a peace treaty. The Treaty of Versailles, which was officially signed on 28 June 1919, took effect on 10 January 1920.

Fighting continued up to 11 a.m. of the 11 November 1918, with 2,738 men dying on the last day of the war.

Address:141 Burwood Highway, Presbyterian Ladies College , Burwood, 3125

Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1918