Aleppo PinePrint Page Print this page

The Aleppo Pine commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A landmark of historical significance is to be unveiled in what will be an emotional few days in Ballarat this week.

In the lead-up to the official Remembrance Day service to be held on Thursday, a new monument to the nation's fallen will be revealed, joining the likes of the Arch of Victory and the Ballarat Cenotaph.

While the Aleppo pine, on the front lawn of the Ballarat Returned Services League, might be small in scale in comparison to the grandeur of other memorial sites, its symbolism cannot be denied. The sapling has stemmed from a pine cone of the legendary lone pine tree of Turkey's Gallipoli peninsula.

The Gallipoli peninsula was the site of the unsuccessful British campaign to overthrow Germany's ally, Turkey, and capture the valuable Dardanelles strait in World War I.It was believed victory against Turkey would allow allied forces to move into Europe and break the Western Front stalemate.

The landing of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915, and the subsequent months of courage have become synonymous with the Australian identity.
The Courier (Vic), 8 November 2021.

Address:330 Heinz lane, Midlands Ballarat RSL, Invermay Park, 3350