Yatina Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The former Memorial Hall commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The foundation stone was laid on the 29th July, 1922 and the hall was officially opened on the 3rd October 1922.

The original foundation stone is missing from the building which is now a private residence.

Saturday afternoon, July 29th is going to be remembered as a red-letter day in the history of Yatina. Beautiful sunshine prevailed, and a crowd assembled to witness the ceremony ot laying the foundation stone of Yatina Hall. The hall is being built in memory of fallen soldiers of the district. The president of the hall committee (Mr. L. Travers) was the first speaker, and he claimed to be the proudest man in Yatina that day, when the hope of years was being fulfilled, and the hall building had begun. He spoke of the various ups and downs of the committee; but work and concerted efforts the dream was to become reality.

Mr. Travers then called on Mrs. J. D. Jeff to perform the laying of the stone. When the stone was placed in position by the contractor, Mrs. Jeff declared the stone well and truly laid, and in a few well chosen words thanked the people and committee for the honor they had given her by asking her to perform the ceremony. It was fitting that Mrs. Jeff should have the honor, as one of her sons made the supreme sacrifice in the great war. Other speakers were Messrs. J. W. Burton (secretary), E. Ballantyne, and A. Healy. The people stood in silence for a while in memory of the boys in whose memory the hall is built. The president asked the people to support the building fund, and gifts amounting to £20 were laid on the stone.  Afternoon tea was served in Giles Hall, and the ladies of Yatina are to be complimented on the beautiful spread they set before the people. The public will hear more of this hall when the opening ceremony takes place, probably in October.
Quorn Mercury (SA ), 4 August 1922.

Address:R M Williams Way & Third Street, Yatina, 5422