Armistice Centenary Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wall commemorates the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice in 1918 which ended World War One and commemorates those from the Yass District who served in the conflict.

Funding of $9091 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program for the construction of the wall which surrounds the Cenotaph.

The Armistice of 11 November 1918 was the armistice that ended fighting on land, sea and air in World War One between the Allies and their opponent, Germany.  It came into force at 11 a.m. Paris time on 11 November 1918 ("the eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month") and marked a victory for the Allies and a defeat for Germany, although not formally a surrender.

The actual terms, largely written by the Allied Supreme Commander, Marshall Ferdinand Foch, included the cessation of hostilities, the withdrawal of German forces to behind the Rhine, Allied occupation of the Rhineland and bridgeheads further east, the preservation of infrastructure, the surrender of aircraft, warships, and military material, the release of Allied prisoners of war and interned civilians, eventual reparations, no release of German prisoners and no relaxation of the naval blockade of Germany.

Although the armistice ended the fighting, it needed to be prolonged three times until the Treaty of Versailles which was signed on 28 June 1919, took effect on 10 January 1920.

Address:82 - 94 Comur Street, Yass Cenotaph, Yass, 2582

Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1918
Actual Event End Date:11-November-2018

Armistice Centenary

Memorial Wall

Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Armistice signed on 11 November 1918 which ended the First World War (1914 - 18) and dedicated to those who served their country from the Yass District

Proudly sponsored by :
The Commonwealth of Australia Armistice Centenary Grants Program