Australians In GallipoliPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Australian servicemen who fought at Gallipoli during World War One.

Approx. Event End Date:December-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th June, 2020

AUSTRALIANS IN GALLIPOLI

[Map of Gallipoli Peninsula]

The Gallipoli peninsula is in Turkey, with the Aegean Sea to the west and the Dardanelles strait to the east.

The aim of the Gallipoli campaign was to force Germany's ally, Turkey, out of the war. The Allies naval attack on Ottoman forts at the Dardanelles entrance in February 1915 failed and agreement was reached that land forces be used.

At dawn on 25 April 1915, Australian and New Zealand troops landed north of Gaba Tepe, late named Anzac Cove, one of two Allied landings to capture the Gallipoli Peninsula. The Turks resisted and attacks and counter attacks continued in May.

August saw coordinated Allied attacks to break out of Anzac. On 6 August the Australians launched a diversionary attack at Lone Pine. A new British landing at Suvla Bay included some Royal Australian Naval personnel, Australian light horsemen, as foot soldiers, attacked The Nek on 7 August, another costly diversion.

The offensive failed and the stalemate resumed. The Gallipoli campaign was abandoned and Australians withdrew from Anzac and Suvla Bay in December 1915. There were 28,000 casualties and 8,709 deaths among the 50,000 (plus) Australians. Nine Victoria Crosses were awarded, seven for Lone Pine.

Lest we forget

Source: NRWM