Spring Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The youngest of 13 children, Spring Hill farmworker Frank Moad was just 17 when he signed up for World War 1. Frank and his brother Ray were among more than 50 young men from the Spring Hill district who signed up. November 5 will mark 100 years since Frank was killed on a French battlefield. Their nephews Alan and Ross were in attendance on Friday as Orange Mayor John Davis unveiled the town’s new war memorial, a plaque and flagpole to commemorate the district’s astonishing contribution to war.

Cr Davis said: “The first world war, it was an adventure for a lot of the young Australians. It seemed to be a good idea at the time. But, now that we look back it was a very sad occasion for the lives that were lost.”

Seven men from Spring Hill were killed and three were wounded in the conflict.
Central Western Daily, 23 September 2016