In Poppy's Field - Remembrance GardenPrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates those who served in World War One. Funding was received in 2020 through the Anzac Community Grant Program.

The garden replicates the line of remembrance along Anzac Parade, Canberra from the War Memorial to Parliament House. The garden is positioned in line with the Heritage Building built in 1872 and school flagpoles. The garden contains a five metre mural with a black background and large red poppies representing each class in the school. Above the mural is a metal silhouette of the rising sun and the words "Lest We Forget". In front of the wall is a formal garden bed with Anzac roses planted behind five plaques with the names of five servicemen that the students researched and explored their connection to the community.

Address:46-54 Second Avenue, Kingswood Public School, Kingswood, 2747