Centenary of First Military Aircraft Mission Print Page Print this page

The replica FE 2b aircraft commemorates the centenary of the first military aircraft mission from Australian soil in 1918.

Yarram commemorated the centenary of the first military aircraft mission from Australian soil, with the official unveiling of a half scale model of Captain Frank McNamara’s Royal Aircraft Factory FE 2b on Saturday.

Led by the RAAF band, members of Yarram’s RSL sub-branch marched from the cenotaph in Commercial Rd to the Memorial Gardens where the replica aircraft has been mounted on a tall pylon. As the band marched, a solitary RAAF KA350 King Air performed a fly past above the town.

Wellington shire mayor Carolyn Crossley welcomed the crowd and invited dignitaries, including Veterans Affairs Minister Darren Chester and Gippsland South MLA Danny O’Brien.

Mr Chester reflected the replica aircraft could provide the impetus for people to discuss the efforts of those who had served in Australia’s wars, and commended the servicemen and women present on their ongoing contributions.

The 1918 reconnaissance flight by Captain McNamara and Warrant Officer Roy Hendy was hastily organised in response to the community panic caused by the intrusion into Australian waters of the German raider SMS Wolf, which had laid mines in Bass Strait that claimed several ships. The aerial reconnaissance mission failed to find the German vessel, but demonstrated the value of aircraft in the protection of Australia’s shipping lanes.

The replica was built by Yarram Secondary College students through the inspiration of former shire councillor Bob Wenger.

A short video of the installation of the replica aircraft is available on You Tube. Search for “FE2b Bi Plane — Yarram”.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 28 May 2018.

Address:Commercial Road , Yarram Memorial Gardens, Yarram , 3971