Belconnen Region World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the World War One service of forty two residents from the Belconnen region.

The plaque commemorating the World War 1 service of forty two residents from the Belconnen region is being installed in the Ellen Clark Park, Smith St Weetangera in a cooperative venture between the RSL & the ACT & Commonwealth Governments. The plaque will be dedicated by Senator Zed Seselja at a ceremony on the site at 1.45pm on Tuesday 25th August with attendance also by Dr Andrew Leigh MHR, Alistair Coe MLA & RADM Ken Doolan together with a number of Weetangera Primary School students.. In this ANZAC Centenary year, the plaque’s installation is designed to correct to some extent the disparity in the ACT with the situation in many towns, cities across Australia where there is no local recognition & remembrance of our own people from the ACT who served in World War 1. Ellen Clark Park has been chosen as the location for the plaque because of its special significance as the site of the first Weetangera School that was attended by eleven of the World War 1 enlistees. The park is also on the ACT Heritage trail.

One of the forty two names on the plaque is that of Jack Webb who was born in the Weetangera area & raised as a ward of Richard Shumack of ‘Springvale’, Weetangera. Somewhat of a larrikin, Jack became a barman at the Royal Hotel, in Queanbeyan & he played rugby with the Red and Blacks of Queanbeyan. Jack enlisted in January 1916 & served with the 55th Battalion, 14th Brigade of the 5th Division. Jack was a ‘Snowie’ having joined the Men from Snowy River march from Delegate to Goulburn which passed through Queanbeyan in January 1916. Private John Webb was killed on 2nd April 1917 by machine gun fire during an attack on the village of Doignies in France. The plaque has been enabled through a grant provided by the Commonwealth Government’s ‘Saluting Their Service’ program and the Belconnen RSL Sub Branch. The public are warmly invited to attend the brief ceremony at 1.45pm on 25th August.
Belconnen RSL Sub Branch, Media Release.

Address:17 Smith Street, Ellen Clark Park , Weetangera , 2614