Pentland & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

The Pentland Honour Roll was unveiled in 1917 and was placed in a temporary position on the school verandah for the unveiling ceremony. The roll was formally unveiled by Mrs A. Shepherd.  Many of those whose names appeared on the board were recipients of wrist watches presented to them by the Patriotic Committee on behalf of the residents and one returned resident (Mr Algie Pilcher), received a gold Gallipoli medal a a mark of esteem.

Mr Pilcher had been on the second landing at Gallipoli while his brother Ernie was wounded in the first landing. The Honour Board had been on exhibition in the window of Rooneys Ltd in Flinders Street Townsville and the committee had the approval of the Railway Department to have the board erected on the platform of the local railway station.
The Northern Miner (Charters Towers), 16th July 1917.

Address:Gilmore Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Pentland, 4816