Methodist Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The hall commemorates those from the Methodist Church who served in World War One.

TEROWIE, September 29.—On Saturday last there was a large gathering of Methodists and the general public at the opening of the Methodist Soldiers' Memorial Hall. It is 40 ft.x 20 ft.x 12 ft., is built of stone with cement dressings. It has an imposing front with three Gothic memorial windows, the centre one containing the names of nine soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice, and each side windows the names of sixteen who enlisted and six rejected volunteers.The windows were executed by Messrs. Clarkson, and were much admired. The front is surmounted by a balustrade parapet.

The minister of the circuit (the Rev. J. A. H. Andrews) presided, and asked Chaplain-Major C. J. Perry to open the building. The major said it was a great honor, and he took particular pleasure in the duty, considering he was born in the Terowie Methodist Manse. After the opening ceremony a short service was held in the hall, when the memorial windows were unveiled. Other speakers were Mr. W. D. Roach (chairman of the district council) and Mr. D. A. Whittaker. Afterwards a public dinner was held in the institute, which was free to all returned soldiers. About 200 people sat down. In the evening a lecture was delivered by Chaplain-Major Perry. There was a good attendance.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 4 October 1919.

Address:Frederick & Mitchell Streets, Terowie, 5421