Prospect Methodist Sunday School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the Methodist Sunday School who served in World War One.

In common with other Methodist churches throughout the Empire, Prospect North responded nobly to the call of King and country. Nearly all the eligible young men connected with the The Young People's Bible Class, with the exception of one or two, responded to the call of Empire. The soldier members of the class and others while away fighting received a Christmas box and birthday greetings each year. They were kept well supplied with socks, and to crown their efforts the class have had erected, a fine honour roll to keep in memory their "pals" who did so much for them.

On Sunday last this roll was unveiled by Col. S. Price Weir, D.S.O. The church was crowded, and the service was conducted by the Rev. E. Ingamells B.A.  Mr. A. E. Gerard, who previously was leader of the class, took part in the service, and to him the class are indebted for arranging an ingenious device for the unveiling of the roll, which was covered by three flags, the top one showing a picture of the cross, with the words, "With this sign thou shalt conquer." The Union Jack came next, and then the flag of Australia. Col. Weir gave an inspiring address. Miss I. Chenoweth recited, solos were supplied by Misses S. Jury and E. Priest, and the choir tendered an anthem. Mr. Ingamells delivered an eloquent and appropriate address. The roll of honour is constructed of blackwood, and the names are written in gold letters. The memorial was made by Messrs. Farr & Gordon. There are 74 names on the roll, 13 of which are those of soldiers who have made the supreme sacrifice.
Register (Adelaide, SA ), 12 March 1919.

Address:Wilcox Avenue & Menzies Crescent , Prospect RSL Hall of Memory, Prospect, 5082