Battle of Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

08-July-2022 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Bryan Cole

The pine tree commemorates those who fought in the Battle of Lone Pine which was conducted during the Gallipoli campaign in World War One. The tree was planted in 2020 and on the 11th November 2021, a granite plaque was placed at the base of the tree.

The Battle of Lone Pine was intended as a tactical diversion from attempts by New Zealand and Australian units to force a breakout from the ANZAC perimeter in the north at Chunuk Bair and Hill 971.

The Lone Pine attack, launched by the 1st Brigade, AIF, took place in the late afternoon of 6 August 1915 and pitched Australian forces against formidable entrenched Turkish positions, sections of which were securely roofed over with pine logs. In some instances the attackers had to break in through the roofs of the trench systems in order to engage the defenders. The main Turkish trench was taken within 20 minutes of the initial charge, but this was the prelude to four days of intense hand-to-hand fighting, resulting in more than 2,000 Australian casualties. Turkish losses were estimated at 7,000. Seven Australians were awarded the Victoria Cross for this battle.

On Thursday, November 11, a short ceremony was conducted by the president of the Strathalbyn RSL Club Cate Goodall to unveil a plaque placed at the base of a Lone Pine tree. The tree, which is a descendent of the original Lone Pine, was gifted to the Eastern Fleurieu School Langhorne Creek campus by the federal government and planted in 2020. The school felt it did not have a suitable place to plant it and gifted it to the Belvidere Tree Committee, which was very appreciative.

It is adjacent to the Belvidere Triangle of Memorial Trees, which is at the junction of Milang and Langhorne Creek Roads.
The Times on the Coast (SA) 12 November 2021.

Address:Langhorne Creek Road & Milang Road, Belvidere, 5255