"Fallow"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris

The sculpture "Fallow" commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli, in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One. The sculpture provides an opportunity to reflect on the historical significance of ANZAC Day.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

On the first anniversary of the landing, Anzac Day was observed around Australia and wherever Australian soldiers were posted. Australians have commemorated the day ever since.

Address:St Peters Street & Payneham Road, St Peters Town Hall, St Peters, 5069

Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015
Designer:Gregg Mitchell & Greg Healey (Groundplay)
Artist:Amy Joy Watson

Fallow
Centenary of ANZAC

One hundred years on, it is sobering to look at images of the ANZAC assault on Gallipoli that took place in 1915. Understanding our connection to these images from the comfortable suburban lives we live today, can be a big concept to grasp.

A contemporary interpretation, Fallow provides an opportunity to reflect on the historical significance of ANZAC Day. The artwork sheds light on the language of hand-drawn trench maps and explores the contrasts of war: its brutality and its long-term and ongoing legacy which has shaped us, making us who we are today and will be tomorrow.

Designed by Gregg Mitchell and Greg Healey of Groundplay, in collaboration with artist, Amy Joy Watson.

Commissioned by the City of Norwood Payneham and St Peters to commemorate the Centenary of ANZAC in 2015.

The trenches at Lone Pine in late August 1915 and their connection to the position known as “the Pimple”. The plan was drawn by Sapper John Stevenson. Stevenson who arrived at Gallipoli on 22 June 1915 as part of the 3rd Field Company Engineers

Years Of
ANZAC