Ancient Order of Foresters Court Inglewood 3985 Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The wooden honour roll commemorates former members of the Lodge who served in World War One.

INGLEWOOD.— During the picture show held in the Town Hall last night in connection with the Anzac Day celebrations, the Mayor, in well-chosen remarks, tendered a welcome home to Sergeant, F. L. Yorath (Rheola) and Privates K. Watkins (Inglewood), and H. W. O'Keefe (Glenalbyn). Sergeant Yorath replied briefly but straight to the point. "While thanking you for your kindly remark, I might say" he said, "that we do not want-any thanks. We feel we have only done what is every eligible Australian`s duty."

The applause which followed showed that the audience appreciated the sentiment. The three soldiers were ANZACs. The Mayor also unveiled an A.O.F. honor roll, containing the names of 15 members of the order who had enlisted, three of whom had made the supreme sacrifice and six of whom had been wounded.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic.), 26 April 1918.

Address:89 Brooke Street (Calder Highway), Inglewood / Bridgewater RSL , Inglewood, 3517