Presbyterian Church Inglewood Charge Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The framed artistic paper roll of honour commemorates members of the Presbyterian Church who served in World War One.

Inglewood, 8th June. The local Presbyterian Church committee has decided to place an honor roll in the church in commemoration of church members at Inglewood, Bridgewater, Powlett, and Serpentine who have enlisted. The roll is in course of preparation, and the unveiling ceremony will take place shortly.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic.), 14 June 1917.

Inglewood,18th June . An honor roll was unveiled at the local Presbyterian Church last night in memory of the members of the Presbyterian churches throughout the district, of which Inglewood is the centre, who had enlisted for active service. There was a good congregation. The formal unveiling was performed by Mrs. C. Shepherd, who has had one son killed in action, and who has another son and son-in-law now at the front.  The minister in charge, the Rev. D. H. Fearon, preached the sermon.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic.), 21 June 1917.

Address:89 Brooke Street, Inglewood / Bridgewater RSL , Inglewood, 3517