50th Battalion MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The cross commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The 50th Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army. It was originally raised in Egypt in early 1916 for service during World War One, drawing a cadre of experienced personnel from the 10th Battalion. After the unit's formation, it was transferred to Europe where it took part in the fighting in the trenches of the Western Front in France and Belgium. Following the end of hostilities, the battalion was amalgamated with the 51st battalion in early 1919 as demobilisation reduced the numbers in both battalions.

Note: The wooden cross from the 50th Battalion at Villers-Bretoneux is located behind the South Australian National War Memorial. One of six wooden commemorative crosses enclosed behind Perspex in alcoves in the outer face of Government House Domain wall.

Address:ANZAC Highway, Army Museum of South Australia, Keswick Barracks, Keswick, 5035

Monument Type:Cross