Uralla Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

Anzac Day at Uralla.
Honor roll unveiled.
(From our Correspondent).
Under the auspices of the local sub-branch of the R.S. &. S. Imperial League, Anzac Day was observed by the unveiling of a Honor Roll. This contains about 200 names. It is established in the public school. A memorial service was held in the evening at the Picture Hall. Both functions were largely attended. At the unveiling of the honor roll, addresses were delivered by the headmaster (Mr. J. H. M'Alpine), the Mayor (Ald. W. L. Elliott, who performed the unveiling ceremony), Mr. A. McClelland, M.L.A., Rev. F. de P. St. John, Rev. A. J. Culler, and Rev. D. Allen. The Salvation Army Band played appropriate airs. The memorial service was conducted by Rev. F. de P. St. John, Adjutant Percy (Salvation Army), Rev. A. J. Culler, and Rev. David Allen. The Salvation Army Band played several selections, and Mr. G. Neville rendered a solo. Major R. E. McClelland, A.A.M.C., presented British War Medals to nine Diggers.
Armidale Chronicle (NSW), 30 April 1921.

Address:24 Park Street, Uralla Central School, Uralla, 2358