Ungarie District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The Honour Roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

From our Correspondent), Ungarie, Tuesday.
The work of completing the 1914-18 Honor Roll for the Ungarie War Memorial Hall has been finalised by the contractors. The Roll now awaits the writing in of the names of the volunteers. It has been definitely disclosed that 33 men living and employed in the Ungarie district were accepted for active service but the list of names is still incomplete despite pressing appeals for information. To Mrs. Robert Mackrell goes the credit for most of the information and data to hand at present. In a final attempt to have the list completed at an early date, and the Roll unveiled, a last appeal is launched.  Donations received and promised have now exceeded 100 Pounds. Additional donations since the last list was published are:— £1/1/,Mr. M.. Vallance; £1. Messrs A. V. Lamb and C. Bain, 10/, Mr. S. C. Coleman.
West Wyalong Advocate (NSW), 11 August 1949.

Address:Wollongough Street, Ungarie Memorial Hall, Ungarie, 2669