Ungarie War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The Hall was erected in memory of those from the town and district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The hall was officially opened on the 1st January 1936.

Two rooms located in the local Memorial Hall (The Dugout) record the town's war history. The rooms were opened in 2018 after four years of hard work had recorded every man and woman who had lived in the district and gone off to war. On the walls of “The Dugout” are photos of the locals who went off to the Boer War, the Great War, World War II, the Korean War, did National Service and fought in Vietnam.

After many months of hard work, delay and disappointment, the Ungarie Memorial Hall is now an established fact, and when an "Advocate" representative visited Ungarie during the week, carpenters and bricklayers were at work, and a considerable amount of work has been carried out. The contractors are Messrs Cox & White, of Condobolin, and according to their contract, the building should be completed and ready for occupation in January next. The new building, which will be a decided acquisition to Ungarie, is erected on a block adjacent to the Post Office. The erection of the Hall was brought about by the activities of a Soldiers and Citizens' Committee, under the leadership of Mr. Henry C. Dryden (who was elected President) with the capable assistance of Mr. Lance Hargreaves, the Secretary. The Hall is being erected to the memory of town and district men who made the supreme sacrifice duriing the great war.
West Wyalong Advocate (NSW ), 18 October 1935.

Address:Wollongough Street, Ungarie, 2669