St Giles Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the St Giles Presbyterian Church who served in World War One.

There was a large congregation at St Giles' Church, Parade, Norwood, on Sunday evening, upon the occasion of the unveiling of a roll of honour containing the names of men who enlisted from the church. A handsome blackwood board, artistically decorated, has been erected on the eastern wall of the building, and 33 names are inscribed upon it.  Six of the soldiers whose names are thus commemorated lost their lives at the front. Mrs. Gilchrist, who is one of the oldest members of the congregation, performed the unveiling ceremony. The service was conducted by the State Presbyterian Moderator (Rev. T. McLellan).
Register (Adelaide), 2 February 1920.

Address:The Parade, St Giles Church, Norwood, 5067