South Australian Army Nurses Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

(B-59523 : State Library of South Australia)

The wooden honour roll commemorates the Army Nurses from South Australia who served in World War One.

This afternoon, at the Adelaide Town Hall, Lady Helen Munro Ferguson will unveil the 1st Army Nurses Roll of Honor. Lady Galway will also attend. The roll of honor is to be presented by the returned sailors aud soldiers of South Australia, and already over 200 names of South Australian army nurses have been inscribed upon it. Colonel H. H. E. Russell (P.M.O.) will preside, and the speakers will include Lady Helen Munro Ferguson, the District Naval Officer (Commander O. Burford), the State Commandant (Brigadier-General J. K. Forsyth), Captain Blackburn, V.C., and the Hon. D. J. Gordon. Military and civil nurses, V.A.D`s, sailors, and soldiers have been invited to attend.

The Naval Band will contribute selections both outside and inside the building prior to the ceremony. The State War Council has granted permission for a collection to be taken at the door. The roll of honor has been made by Messrs. Pengelley, at Edwardstown, and the management of the Pianola Company have consented to exhibit it in their window for a few days after the ceremony. Holders of tickets are specially requested to take their seats early.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 17 September 1917.

Address:ANZAC Highway, Army Museum of South Australia, Keswick Barracks, Keswick, 5035