Port Adelaide Congregational Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The marble honour roll commemorates members of the Port Adelaide Congregational Church who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

At the Congregational Church, Port Adelaide, on Sunday evening a beautiful Carrara marble memorial, erected in memory of the men of the church who had paid the great sacrifice in the late war, was unveiled by the senior deacon, Mr. Z. H. Jones, in the presence of a congregation of over 600 people. The tablet is mounted on a black slate slab and bears on it the names of 32 heroes. Surmounting the tablet is the emblem of the rising sun, which our boys wore on their uniforms. This is executed in marble, as also is a laurel wreath and three cannon balls, placed on either side.

The top of the tablet is in the form of a gable, and underneath this are the Union Jack and Australian flag crossed and carvde [sic] in marble, and the designs executed in lead. Underneath and passing through the flags is a sword of honor carved in the marble. Then follows the words in inlaid lead: ‘Devoted to the memory of those who fell in the great war 1914-1918. For God, for King, for Freedom. John 15-13.’ . . . The memorial is the work of Mr. W. Laycock, of Cheltenham and Adelaide, and was designed by his manager at Cheltenham (Mr. Jackson).”
[Port Adelaide News 7 Nov 1919]

Address:169 Commercial Road, Port Adelaide Uniting Church, Port Adelaide, 5015