Soldiers Memorial KindergartenPrint Page Print this page

11-July-2021 (Window in Kindergarten)
Photographs supplied by Denis Binnion

The kindergarten erected onto the church (formerly the Methodist Church), commemorates those who served in World War One.

The opening ceremony of the Lochiel Methodist Soldiers' Memorial Kindergarten Hall attracted a large gathering on Friday afternoon, December 4. The proceedings were conducted by the Rev. Eric Tregilgas. After the devotional exercises, the Rev. C. G. Carvosso delivered an eloquent address. At the request of the circuit minister, Mrs. J. H. Nicholls, one of the oldest members of the community, inserted the key and declared the hall open. A silver key suitably inscribed was presented to Mrs. Nicholls. Under the leadership of Mrs. W. G. Nicholls, a company of children sang "Spelling Love."

The report by the treasurer of the Trust (Councillor J. H. Nicholls, J.P.) revealed a highly satisfactory financial position. In cash £250 and in labour £50 had been donated. Another £80 would free the building of debt. The treasurer made an appeal for that amount. Special reference was made to the good work of the contractor. Mr. H. Bishop. After the conclusion of the ceremony the hall was admiringly inspected. The tables which had been tastefully set out for tea kept the lady helpers busily engaged till late.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ), 18 December 1925.

Address:Princes Highway, Lochiel Uniting Church, Lochiel, 5510