State Library, Museum & Art Gallery of South Australia Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The brass honour roll commemorates staff of the Public Library, Museum and Art Gallery who served in World War One.

The preparation of a roll of honor in connection with the staff of the Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery is under consideration, and the names of at least eight soldiers and others will be placed on it. They are those of Messrs. S. S. Day (killed), M. McRae, C. H. Hannaford, H. R. Paynter, and H. R. Farnell, and Messrs. H. W. Marshall, S. T. 0. Pentelow and H. Greenwood, who were rejected as medically unfit.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 19 February 1916.

WAR AND THE PUBLIC LIBRARY. The portrait of the late Mr. S. S. Day, suitably inscribed, now hangs in the Library. A roll of honour, designed by the artist and art supervisor (Mr. Gustave A. Barnes), and moulded and cast by the formator (Mr. R. Limb) has been prepared. The plaster cast, bronzed, is to be used until after the war, when a replica in bronze for permanent display will be substituted.
The Register (Adelaide), 1 November 1916.

Location

Address:North Terrace & Kintore Avenue, Foyer Spence Wing, State Library of South Australia, Adelaide, 5000

Designer:Gustave A. Barnes

Roll of Honour