Brompton Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

The wooden honour roll commemorates the members of the church who served in World War One.

There was a large congregation in the Brompton Methodist Church on Sunday night, when the Mayor of Hindmarsh (Mr. W. E. Dennis) unveiled an honor roll which contained 61 names of soldiers connected with the church. The honor roll forms the centre front panel in the new pipe organ in the course of erection. The minister (Rev. W. T. Wiltshire) conducted the service and gave an address on "Loyalty, Liberty and Love," which, he stated, were three of the most prominent lessons taught by those who had made the supreme sacrifice in the recent war. Mr. T. J. Bishop (conductor of the choir) read the list of names on the roll, and called upon the Mayor to unveil it. The Mayor of Hindmarsh delivered a brief address, The choir rendered the anthem "What Are These?"  Two returned soldiers, whose names are on the roll of honor (Messrs. W. Scriven and H. Johnson) contributed solos.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 31 July 1922.

Address:Hindmarsh Place, Hindmarsh Historical Society, Hindmarsh, 5007