Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

At the Methodist Church, Mooroopna, on Sunday morning an unveiling ceremony was performed by Chaplain Captain Rev. Charles Tregear. He preached an eloquent and earnest sermon from the text  "Oh that I knew where I might find Him," laying stress upon the hunger of every goal for pardon, for immortality and the all-sufficiency of Jesus Christ for every need. He said it gave him great pleasure to unveil the honor roll. In the erection of such a memorial they were not only honoring the boys but themselves also. They would be ashamed in the future were it not so.

This honor roll would serve to keep ever green the memory of brave men.  The following names appear on the honor roll— H. Hill, C. Hill, R. Nice, C. Doyle, P. Doyle, E. Hudson, W. Long, H. Wong, Sister Newnham, Sister Tomlinson, W. Lane, A. Price, S. Knight, W. Knight, W (sic). Hebbard, H. Canham, S. Powell (sic), Jas. Walker, Jno. Walker. S. Kittle, A. Clarke, R. Joynson, A. Walsh, J. Tibman, C. Hopkins, B. Kittle, F. Bazley (sic).
Kyabram Guardian (Vic), 2 July 1918.

Address:30 Park Street, Mooroopna Historical Society Museum & Gallery, Mooroopna, 3629