Hope Valley & Highbury Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The marble honour roll commemorates those from Hope Valley and Highbury who served in World War One. The honour roll was unveiled during the opening of the hall in October 1921.

The opening of the Hope Valley and Highbury Memorial Institute took place on Saturday amid heavy rain. The institute was erected to the memory of lads of this district who went to the Great War. The land consists of one acre, and was the gift of Councillor Wm. Packer. The building contains a main hall, 50 ft. by 25 ft., with an apartment, 10 ft. by 25 ft., that can be converted into two dressing rooms by a removable partition. The cost will be about 1050 pounds. Two large committees have been working. Mrs. Dingle is president of the ladies' committee and Mr. Dingle president of the gentlemen's committee. Built into the wall of the hall is a large marble tablet, also the gift of Mr. Packer.

The lighting plant is due to the energy displayed by Messrs. L. J. Tolley and John Ramsay. The opening ceremony was performed by Mr. Wm. Packer, and the Paddy's market market was inaugurated by Councillor Tolley.  Altogether tihe day's takings were about £200. On Sunday Brigadier-General Price Weir unveiled the memorial tablet in the presence of a large audience. An address was given by the Rev. J.H. Niels, president of the Methodist conference. The Rev. J. Goss also spoke. Miss K Heinemann was at the piano on both occasions.
Chronicle (Adelaide,), 22 October 1921.

Address:65 Valley Road, Hope Valley & Highbury Memorial Institute, Hope Valley, 5090