South Australia Railways Goods Department Mile End Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The wooden honour roll commemorates South Australia Railways Goods Department employees at Mile End who served in World War One.

On Wednesday, at noon, the Railways Commissioner (Mr. James McGuire) after having been introduced to the staff of the Mile-End goods department by the stationmaster (Mr. H. Davies) in an appropriate speech, unveiled the roll of honour in memory of those who has enlisted from this station for active service. The roll is beautifully worked in blackwood, and contains the names of 53 men, eight of whom made the supreme sacrifice. Messrs. W. E. Vawner and W. Kirton thanked the Commissioner on behalf of the station for the sympathy he had shown in connection with the movement.
Register (Adelaide), 4 November 1920.

Address:76 Lipson Street, National Railway Museum, Port Adelaide, 5015