100th Anniversary of the Landing at GallipoliPrint Page Print this page

14-August-2023 (Sandra Brown)
Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli, Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Rose & Church Streets, South African (Boer) War Memorial, Wee Waa, 2388

Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015
Front Inscription

Wee Waa and District commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the landing at Gallipoli on 25th April 1915