Department of Education Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates officers of the New South Wales Department of Education who served in World War One. The names are listed on the board in order of enlistment date. In some cases, the part of the Department in which the veteran worked is also recorded.

Mr James, Minister for Education, yesterday unveiled an honour roll of the names of between 60 and 70 officers of his department who have given their services to the Empire. Of that number three have been killed and several more have been wounded, two of whom have returned to duties in the department. The Minister said the names set an example to them all "I have done my best to go," said Mr James, "but they won't take me yet."  They should all do thoir best to win the war speedily, he went on, and the best way to do that was to reinforce those who were fighting at the front.

He trusted there would never come a time in Australia when the services of those who had gone away to fight for those left at home would be forgotten. The Government was keeping open the places of the officers at the front, ana had guaranteed to preserve their seniority.  "I honour them " he said "as better men than the rest of us. and I hope you will all do your best to make life pleasant and light for them when they come back."  Mr P Board, MA, Director of Education, said the sacrifice of those who had gone made all who stayed at home their eternal debtors. They could never discharge that debt, but they should remember constantly as one they ought to pay.In one case a father followed his son into the ranks. There was heroism behind an action of that kind.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 February 1917.

Address:105 Phillip Street, NSW Department of Education, Parramatta, 2150