Pitt Row Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of Pitt Row Public School who served in World War One. Additional names were added at a later date.

Pitt Row School.
A large gathering of visitors and school children assembled at the public school to celebrate Empire Day. The morning was given to the rendering by the pupils of patriotic songs and recitations, the school being profusely decorated with patriotic emblems for the occasion. In the afternoon the pupils were entertained by the members of the Parents and Citizens' Association, to whom much of the success of the day's celebrations is due, a very happy day being spent both by the visitors and the children. The day was made the occasion for the unveiling of a beautiful honor roll in connection with ex— pupils from the school, who have gone to the front, in all 34 names inscribed thereon. Our worthy Federal member, Mr. R. B. Orchard, performed the unveiling ceremony, giving at the same time a most stirring and eloquent address, while other gentlemen present, Messrs. L. Blumer (senior inspector of schools), Fred Jones (chairman) and the Revs. S. M. Johnstone and R. H. Rickard also delivered addresses appropriate to the occasion. The honor board is the gift of Messrs. Toogood and Jones, of Pitt Row, having been made by that firm, and is of Queensland maple; it is a beautifully finished piece of work, and quite in keeping with their well-known reputation. The scrolling and lettering on it are the work of Mr. G. J. Hawkins, of Harris Park, and are beautifully and artistically done, the entire cost being borne by the Parents and Citizens' Association. The head master and pupils have reason to be proud of an additional ornament to their schoolroom such as this, as well as grateful to all concerned for the beautiful gift.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 30 May 1917.