Dungarees March Re-EnactmentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ross Webster

The plaque commemorates the Dungarees march from Warwick to Brisbane in November 1915. A re-enactment of the march was held in 1998.

The Dungarees were answering a call for troops from Australian Prime Minister Billy Hughes following the shocking loss of life and casualty count from Gallipoli. Ten such marches were conducted, the first - and most famous - being the Cooee March which began in Gilgandra, New South Wales in October 1915. The south-east Queensland march followed the Cooee example.

Leaving Warwick on November 16, the Dungaree march made its way through Allora, Clifton, Greenmount, Cambooya, Toowoomba, Helidon, Gatton, Laidley, Rosewood, Ipswich and Oxley. The 270 kilometre march ended in Brisbane, with 125 young men arriving to a tumultuous civic reception.

Address:Melbourne Street, Victoria Bridge Abutment, South Brisbane, 4101

Actual Event Start Date:16-November-1915
Actual Event End Date:30-November-1915

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1998

The Dungarees March Re-enactment
April, 1998
Warwick to Brisbane

To commemorate the men who marched from Warwick to Brisbane, November 1915, to enlist in the 1st A.I.F. for service abroad in the defence of freedom in the Great War 1914 - 18, in particular those who gave their lives.

28 men left Warwick on 16th November 1915, growing in number to 125 by the time they reached Brisbane on 30th November, a distance of 170 miles.

Unveiled April, 1998 by E. K. Abraham, the last Dungaree