Bowling Alley Point Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the village of Bowling Point who served in World War One.

Bowling Alley Point.
On Monday night last the Union Church was packed to the door, on the occasion of the unveiling of the Roll of Honour Board of the young men who have enlisted from the village, and are trying to do their bit at the front and upholding the prestige of the British flag.  Addresses appropriate to the occasion were delivered by the Revs. Mills-Robson and W. Beck, who had journeyed from Tamworth to be present at the function, H. A. Betts, Nundle, and Envoy Brown, Bowling Alley. The Rev Mills-Robson presided over the meeting, and after he and the Revs.W. Beck and H. A. Betts had addressed the meeting he called upon Miss Lily Brann, daughter of the late Sergeant G. A. Brann to unveil the Roll of Honor Board.

This having been done be the chairman called on Envoy Brown, who, the chairman said, he looked upon as the G.O.M. of Bowling Alley, to read out the names appearing on the Roll of Honor. Envoy Brown stated that he knew all the boys personally, and the majority of them had attended the local Sunday School.The following are the names appearing on the Roll of Honor Board, viz.: — G. A. Brann (died from wounds), T. Mason (killed in action), R. S, Lahz (died from wounds), R. Brann, J. H. Murray, W. T. Brown, J. W. Cumming, R. Cumming, W. P. Trinks, A. T. Brown, J. H. Corbett, W. T. Corbett, W. Corbett, W. R. Baker. L. J. S. Lahz, J. Logan, A. J. Prisk, R. H. Warden, J.G. Westaway. A. Westaway, H. G. King, J. E. B. King and W. J. King. A large number of visitors were present from Nundle and Woolomin. The singing of "God Save the King" brought the meeting to a close.
Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW), 11 May 1917.

Address:Jenkins Street, Nundle Memorial Hall, Nundle, 2340