Nundle Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the Nundle Presbyterian Church who served in World War One.

Notwithstanding the rain, the church at Nundle was packed to its utmost capacity on Sunday afternoon, August 18, the occasion being the unveiling and dedication of a roll of honor. The Rev. W. 'Beck conducted the service and delivered an appropriate address. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Miss E. Wiggan, who has three brothers at the front. During the offertory the Sunday school children, trained by Miss Bessie Crichton, sang "Remember, Lord, Australia's Sons Tonight."
Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW), 24 August 1918.

Address:Jenkins Street, Nundle Memorial Hall, Nundle, 2340

Nundle Honour Roll

Plaque :

After the closure of the Nundle Uniting Church 8th. December, 2002, this Honour Roll was presented to the Nundle RSL on the 25th. April, 2004 for placement in a public place.

Source: MA,NRWM